Bundle multi fiber pigtail


Details:

Fiber pigtail is a short optical fiber permanently attached to a source, detector, or other fiber optic device at one end and an optical connector at the other.

Features:
  • 4, 6, 8, 12, 24, 48 fibers optional
  • With heat shrinkable tube
  • Applicable connector: FC, SC, ST, LC.
  • Cable material: PVC, OM1, OM2 or OM3 optional
  • Single mode or multi mode
  • Cable size: Φ 0.9mm, Φ2.0mm, Φ3.0mm
Application:
  • Test equipment
  • Optical CATV & LAN
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Optical communication networks

Inquiry This Item


ParameterUnitBundle multi-fiber connector
SM
PCUPCAPC
Insertion loss (typical)dB≤0.3≤0.2≤0.3
Return lossdB≥45≥50≥60
Operating wavelengthnm1310, 1510
ExchangeabilitydB≤0.2
VibrationdB≤0.2
Operating temperature-40~75
Storage temperature-45~85
Cord diametermmφ3.0,φ2.0,φ0.9
Fiber countF4, 6, 8, 12, 24, … fibers
Applicable connector FC, SC, ST, MU, LC
 

Bundle Multi-Fiber Pigtail

Bundle Multi-Fiber Pigtail Cord gives a space-efficient and economic solution to minimize network cabling footprint We manufacture Bundle Multi-Fiber Pigtail cable assembly with a heat-shrink tubing that gives strain relief to the cord and eliminate fiber bending. 

It also has a maximized fiber density in relation to its cable diameter. With just one bundle comes 48 fiber connections which will greatly cut back the amount of space taken up by the network of fiber cables. Intensive labor in installations is also greatly reduced as the fiber optic pigtails are already bundled.

With its special configuration of connecting multiple fibers with different connectors (FC, SC, ST LC) to a single source or fiber optic device, the Bundle Multi-Fiber Pigtail can be your optimum fiber network solution in increased bandwidth requirements in campuses and data center backbone installations where high fiber counts are sought for.

Name Variations:

  • Distribution fiber optic Cable 
  • Bunch break out pigtail
  • Fiber optic break out cable

Break Out Kit Assembly

High Quality Delivering High Speed Bandwidth

Bundle Multi-Fiber Pigtails are found in patch panels or communication cabinets connected all the way to the devices in offices and computer networks. These cables deliver the same bandwidth requirement with its individual connector in each fiber. 

Bundle multi-fiber patch cords are used at locations between buildings that delivers high-density connectivity for network backbones, telecommunication routing and riser and plenum applications.

Enables Simple Termination that Saves Your Time and Cash

Our Bundle Multi-Fiber Pigtail can save you a lot of labor-intensive work during field installations as it is easier to splice the bundled cable. They are also more cost competitive in terms of fiber counts as compared with non-ribbon cables.


Send Us a Message

Welcome to contact us by fill the right contact form or write to us directly by the contact info below:


+86 (0) 755-23769401

sales@otscable.com



Send us a message if you have any questions or request a quote. Our experts will give you a reply within 12 hours and help you select the right product you want.